Harrisburg in Saline County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Saline County Courthouse Clock

Inscription.
This Clock was preserved by the Saline County Historical Society and donated to Harrisburg Operation Pride for the people of Saline County. The clock and the bell was manufactured by the Howard Clock Company of Boston, Mass. and was in use from 1904 to 1967 in the old Courthouse.

Saline County Historical Society
Board of Directors
Frank Curtin * Victor Humm * William Putnam * Brenda Humm * Connie Uzzle * Marie Bauman * Dr. James M. Baldwin * James Ralph * Mary Humm, Curator

Harrisburg Operation Pride
Clock Tower Committee
Lavern Clayton * Gaynetie Wygal * David R. Taylor
Dedicated October, 1991

Erected 1991 by Saline County Historical Society & Harrisburg Operation Pride.

Regarding Saline County Courthouse Clock. This antique Howard Company clock was manufactured for the 4th Saline County Courthouse (built in 1904).

2. Saline County Old Courthouse Clock Exhibit (marker is mounted below the clock face)
opened around New Year's, 1861. It was a Greek Revival structure with Doric columns and a portico on the facade. It was removed in 1904 in order to construct a (4) larger courthouse, three stories high with an attached clock tower, and this building in turn was removed in 1967 to permit the completion of (5) the current courthouse. Unlike the artistic previous courthouses, the current and fifth courthouse is a plain Modernist structure with windowless brick walls and a recessed main entrance atop a shallow flight of stairs. (Submitted on July 2, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Saline County Courthouse circa 1917 (showing clock tower with this clock in place)
4. Current (5th) Saline County Courthouse (across North Vine Street from the marker and clock)