College Station in Brazos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

College Station Railroad Depots

1. College Station Railroad Depots Marker - New location
Inscription. In 1871 Texas Governor Edmund Davis appointed three Commissioners to select a site for the newly established Agricultural and Mechanical College of Texas (Texas A&M College). The Commissioners chose this location in large part because of the existence of the Houston and Texas Central (H&TC) Railroad line which began in Southeast Texas and extended through this area to Bryan (5 mi. north).

Although no railroad depot existed here at the time of Texas A&M's formal opening in 1876, the H&TC Railroad made regular stops here for incoming and outgoing college students and faculty. H&TC Railroad conductor announcements referring to this stop as "College Station" gave rise to the name of the surrounding community.

The H&TC Railroad constructed a depot at this site in 1883 which it replaced with a new depot around 1900. The H&TC depots and another built by the International & Great Northern (I&GN) Railroad just east of this site in 1900 were for many students who attended Texas A&M the first remembrance of their collegiate experience.

Railroad depots owned by the H&TC (later named Southern Pacific) and I&GN (later named Missouri Pacific) maintained passenger service at this location until 1959. In 1966 the last of the depot structures was razed.

Erected 1993 by Texas Historical
Commission. (Marker Number 8674.)

2. College Station Railroad Depots Marker - Old location
3. College Station Railroad Depots Marker - Marker is in storage
New front view of the marker
Old view of the marker. Note that there is a building currently being constructed behind the marker so its surroundings are subject to change.