Bryan in Brazos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Carnegie Public Library

Inscription.
Center of cultural and civic activities in Bryan since 1903. Established through inspiration of the mutual improvement club (renamed the Woman's Club, 1909), under the leadership of Mmes. Lucy Miley Brandon and Rose Fountain Howell who with modest means set the library goal in 1899. An appeal to the industrial magnate and philanthropist Andrew Carnegie secured a grant of $10,000 contingent upon the city's giving a site and pledging maintenance funds. In addition, private persons also gave funds and books.

Auditorium was site of many gatherings, foremost being the 1919 to 1933 reunions of Hood's Texas Brigade Association.

In 1944, the library board president, Mrs. Lee W. Rountree, established the Children's Educational Foundation with result that the Rountree Room was opened on converted second floor in 1953.

1. Carnegie History Center. Library website homepage:
Scottish immigrant Andrew Carnegie firmly believed in self-education for everyone and that libraries helped those who helped themselves. He would provide funds for the construction of libraries if a city would provided the site and maintenance funds. Bryan, Texas was among the early cities that took advantage of his offer. In 1902, Bryan was fortunate enough to have among its citizens several intrepid ladies who found their city to be, to say the least, uncivilized. The streets were unpaved, there were more than a dozen saloons, everybody carried a gun, and hangings on the courthouse lawn were frequent.
2. Carnegie Public Library (marker visible left of entrance)
These ladies founded the "Mutual Improvement Club," and set out to improve their home town. (Submitted on December 7, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Carnegie Public Library in Bryan.
The Carnegie Public Library in Bryan, the oldest existing Carnegie Library in Texas. A Carnegie library is one built with money donated by Scottish-American businessman and philanthropist Andrew Carnegie (Submitted on December 7, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Hood's Texas Brigade. Texas State Historical Association website entry:
The Texas Brigade was organized on October 22, 1861, in Richmond, Virginia. It was initially commanded by Brig. Gen. Louis T. Wigfall and composed of the First, Fourth, and Fifth Texas Infantry regiments, the only Texas troops to fight in the Eastern Theater.
The Hood's Brigade Association was organized on May 14, 1872. Sixty-three reunions were held between that date and 1933, when the last two physically able veterans, E. W. B. Leach and Sam O. Moodie, both ninety-one, met for the last time in Houston. (Submitted on December 7, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Carnegie Public Library: 1902 Cornerstone
4. Carnegie Public Library: Hood's Brigade Plaque