Santa Monica in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Santa Monica Pier

Santa Monica Landmark

Inscription. The Santa Monica Pier was built in phases between 1908 and 1916. It originally consisted of a Municipal Pier for strolling and fishing and a Pleasure Pier for amusements. The Hippodrome was constructed in 1916 to house the Pleasure Pier's carousel, and is one of the last remnants of a festive architecture once found in most California seaside resort towns. The Pier was partially reconstructed between 1988 and 1990 after incurring major storm damage in 1983. Designated August 17, 1976.

Erected by City of Santa Monica.

2. Santa Monica Pier Marker is on the right side of building.
3. Santa Monica Pier entrance
4. Santa Monica Pier
5. Santa Monica Pier History Board
Located right under the Harbor Office next to the restrooms.
The marker is near the entrance to the merry-go-round.
7. Santa Monica Pier History Board
8. Santa Monica Pier
9. Santa Monica Pier
10. Santa Monica Pier
11. Santa Monica Pier
12. Santa Monica Landmark Marker Pillar
Santa Monica Municipal Pier. Dedicated on
Official Los Angeles County Hisotrical Landmark May 1975 James A. Hayes
Chairman
Peter F. Schabarum
Kennith Hahn
Edmund D. Edleman
Baxter Ward
13. Santa Monica Pier Plaque
The City of Santa Monica gratefully acknowledges its contribution of Executive Parking, Inc., The Rand Corporation, which made possible this archive exhibit that preserves the spirit and history of the Santa Monica Pier. November 1992.
Postcard published by Western Publishing & Novelty Co. (courtesy Loyola Marymount University), 1922
14. Pleasure Pier, Santa Monica, California
"A bird's eye view looking southwest towards the Santa Monica pier and the southern corner of Palisades Park....The Santa Monica Municipal Pier was built in the early 1900s. Charles Looff, known for his career building amusement park rides at Coney Island at other locations across America, built an adjoining Pleasure Pier next to the Municipal Pier around 1916. The completed pier was 178,200 square feet and included restaurants, a carousel, a roller coaster and other attractions. The Aeroscope ride, a tower structure to the west of the Hippodrome building, launched six-passenger boats into the air and whirled them around at 35 miles per hour. In 1924, Looff sold the pier to the Santa Monica Pleasure Pier Company, who expanded it to include the La Monica Ballroom towards the ocean end of the pier. The two adjoined piers later became known as simply, "The Pier," and was acquired by the city in the 1950s. The Pier was declared a Santa Monica City Landmark in 1976." - William H. Hannon Library, Loyola Marymount University