Greenville in Hunt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Central Christian Church

(Disciples of Christ)

Inscription. This congregation was organized in 1879 as First Christian Church. Led by Elder James Pickens, a minister from Alabama, the congregation first met in a Union Church on Lee Street. The Rev. T. W. Caskey served as the first regular pastor of the church, and a small frame sanctuary was built on Wesley Street.

The name of the congregation was changed to Central Christian Church when the present sanctuary was built in 1898-99. The oldest church structure remaining in Greenville, it was built at a cost of $23,000. An outstanding, robust example of the Gothic revival style of architecture, it features intact towers, art glass windows, and exceptional grill-like brickwork.

Throughout its history, this congregation has been an integral part of the community. Central Christian Church members have been instrumental in establishing new churches in town and have maintained both foreign missionary and local outreach programs.

Recognizing the need to preserve this church as a local landmark, the congregation began a major restoration project in 1986. It now stands as a fine example of local historic preservation.

2. Central Christian Church Marker Area