Henderson in Henderson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Central Park Fountain

Inscription.
The "new" Central Park Fountain, installed in July 2003, is a faithful reproduction of the fountain that stood on this site from 1892 to 1963. Originally costing $3000, the first fountain quickly became a treasured landmark in downtown Henderson. Fountain parts started coming loose in the 1920's, no doubt caused in part by the fountain operating and then freezing during cold weather. The partially disassembled and vandalized fountain was finally removed in 1963. Several unsuccessful efforts were mounted in intervening decades to bring back the fountain. The dream was finally realized in 2003, coming about as a part of the larger revitalization of Henderson's downtown.

2. Central Park Fountain Marker (photo detail)
3. Central Park Fountain 2003 Dedication Plaque (mounted directly on east edge of fountain)