Near West Point in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sandy Gulch

Inscription. This site, in 1849, was a trading center for pioneer miners of Northwestern Calaveras County. It was named after the gulch where William and Dan Carsner found large nuggets imbedded in the course sand.

Water for mining was brought from the Middle Fork of the Mokelumne River. Through the Sandy Gulch and Kadish Ditches. Quartz mining began in the early fifties. The first custom stamp mill was at the head of Sandy Gulch.

The school and elections precincts were established early. Hangman’s Tree stood near the center of town. Numerous Mi-Wuk Indians lived here then. There are many pioneers buried in the cemetery. This monument is erected in memory of them.

Erected 1941 by The Native Daughters of the Golden West 14 September 1941. Rededicated by Calaveras County Historical Society 1993. (Marker Number 253.)

More about this marker. This site has been designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.253

3. Sandy Gulch Cemetery
4. Sandy Gulch Cemetery