Chatfield in Crawford County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Village of Chatfield

Inscription.

For centuries this area was used by Indian tribes as a hunting ground. Vast swamp forests of elm, ash, beech, pin oak, and maple lay on all sides. To the east, a large cranberry bog was covered by water most of the year. Indian hunting camps on the headwaters of Sycamore Creek were the scene of plentiful harvests both of game and cranberries. These wetlands produced abundant game after most sections of the county were settled and farmed. Today, extensive drainage has changed the area into productive farmland.

Erected 1976 by Crawford County Historical Foundation, Inc. and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-17.)

This view is looking south.