Wrocław in Wrocław Powiat, Lower Silesia, Poland — Central Europe

Piwnica Świdnicka / Świdnicka Cellar

Inscription.   Najstarsza reprezentacyjna gospoda miejska, od początku działająca w podziemiach ratusza. Nazwa pochodzi od podawanego tu przez stulecia, słynnego nie tylko na Śląsku, piwa sprowadzanego ze Świdnicy. Wnętrza zachowały oryginalny, XV-wieczny charakter.

This is the oldest and most famous city inn, which since the beginning has been operating in the Town Hall basement. It took its name from the beer that was served here for centuries, brought from Świdnica and famous all over Silesia and beyond. The interior preserved its original, 15th century character.

1. Piwnica Świdnicka (Wikipedia). "Piwnica Świdnicka (Schweidnitzer Keller in German) was the oldest restaurant in Europe. The restaurant got closed at the end of 2017. It was located in the basement of the Old Town Hall in Wrocław, Poland." (Submitted on July 5, 2018.)

2. Piwnica Świdnicka. Breslaus Schweidnitzer Keller. (YouTube, 3 min., in Polish). A quick video tour of the Cellar, prior to its closing in 2017. In Polish only, but in this instance the subject and content are fairly obvious, regardless of language. (Submitted on July 5, 2018.)

2. Piwnica Świdnicka / Świdnicka Cellar Marker - Wide View
The marker is to the right of the Cellar entrance, on the south side of the City Hall.
Postcard by Popp-Verlag, Heidelberg, circa 1940
3. Breslau, the old City Hall
Here on this postcard of the old Breslau (Wrocław) City Hall, one can see the entrance to the "Cellar" on the left side of the building.