Wrocław in Wrocław Powiat, Lower Silesia, Poland — Central Europe

Eugeniusz Get Stankiewicz

Domek Miedziorytnika / The Copperplate Engraver's House

The Copperplate Engraver's House

one of the two altarist houses that have survived of those once surrounding the churchyard by St Elizabeth's Church, owes its present name to the distinguished artist.

Eugeniusz Get Stankiewicz (1912-2011)

undertook the conservation of the deteriorating building in 1994 and moved his studio here. He continued to rent the house from the Council until his death for a symbolic penny per year. The outer walls feature reliefs designed by the artist after his works and plaques informing about the cultural and academic institutions, initiated and founded by Get Stankiewicz, which operated here.

Domek Miedziorytnika

jeden z dwóch pozostałych domów altarystów, jakie od XIV wieku otaczały cmentarz przy kościele św. Elżbiety, zawdzięcza swoją obecną nazwę wybitnemu wrocławskiemu artyście.

Eugeniusz Get Stankiewicz (1942-2011)

podjął się w roku 1994 rewitalizacji niszczejącego zabytku i przeniósł doń swoją pracownię miedziorytniczą,

dzierżawiąc obiekt od miasta za opłatą jednego grosza rocznie. Na ścianach zewnętrznych znajdują się płaskorzeźby zaprojektowane przez artystę według własnych dzieł oraz plakiety informujące o mających tu swoją siedzibę instytucjach kulturalnych i naukowych, których pomysłodawcą i założycielem był Get Stankiewicz.

The two panels are visible on the house, about head-height, on the left side.

3. The Copperplate Engraver's House - looking northwest from the market square
The Copperplate Engraver's House is the building on the left. The marker is not visible from here - one would find it by going through the gateway between the two buildings, and it would be immediately on the left (and easy to miss if not looking for it).