Fairmount Heights in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Trammell-Taylor House

— Historic Resource, Built circa 1910 —

Inscription. The Trammell-Taylor House was one of the most substantial houses in the early development of Fairmount Heights. The house is a two-and-one-half story, side gabled, wood frame dwelling with Classical Revival decorative details. Above the entry porch is a narrow nine-pane diamond shape window. A single-pane octagonal window lights the loft level in each gable end. The Trammell-Taylor house was built for John and Martha Trammell, who purchased two unimproved lots from developer, Robinson White (developer of Bungalow Row now 62nd Avenue) in 1907. John Trammell worked as a waiter when he first settled in Fairmount Heights. The Trammells remained in their family house until 1937. In 1961, the house became the law office and home of Circuit Court Judge James H. Taylor. Mr. Taylor was a Marylander, who was educated at Howard University and was admitted to the Maryland Bar in 1956. During the 1960ls he served as the Assistant States Attorney for Prince George’s County. In 1969 he was appointed to the Seventh Judicial Circuit Court and served there until 1988.

Funded By The Maryland Department Of Housing And Community Development
Sponsored by the Mayor and Town Council of Fairmount Heights, 2016

Architecture. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1907.

3. Trammell-Taylor House
4. Trammell-Taylor House