Cholame in San Luis Obispo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tribute to a Young Man

James Dean Memorial

Inscription. His name was James Byron Dean. He was an actor. He died just before sundown on September 30, 1955, when his Porsche collided with another car at a fork in the road not 900 yards east of this tree, long known as The Tree of Heaven. He was 24 years old.

Aside from appearing in several Broadway plays, he starred in three motion pictures - East of Eden, Rebel Without a Cause, and Giant. Only "Eden" had been released before his death. Yet, before he was in his grave, James Dean was already a legend. Every day, somewhere in the world, at the cinema or on television, James Dean lives on. Cinema is no longer just celluloid.

Every day we find reminders that drama of James Dean is the theme that we live.

He was a youth yearning for one precious touch of warmth between parents and their offspring. He was an individual struggling in this huge land of infinite promise and many races. He was a rebel searching for that cause we must all possess. This young man, seemingly ordinary yet possessing a talent and individuality that were unique in their combination, has come to personify a generation awakened.

Many are those who feel strongly that James Dean should not be forgotten. There are some things, like the hatred that accompanies war that are best forgotten. There are others, like the nobler
qualities of Man, to which this young actor directed our attention, that should be preserved for all time.

James Dean is all the more with us today because his life was so fleeting. In Japan we say that his death came as suddenly as it does to cherry blossoms. The petals of early spring always fall at the height of their ephemeral brilliance. Death in youth is life that glows eternal.

Erected 1977 by Seita Ohnishi.

1. Wikipedia entry for Cholame, California.
2. James Dean Memorial
“The town is best known as the place where actor James Dean died on September 30, 1955. Dean died one mile (1.6 km) to the northeast, at the junction of State Highways 41 and 46, when college student Donald Turnupseed made a left turn without seeing Dean's Porsche 550 Spyder approaching in the oncoming lane. On September 30, 2005, the State of California officially commemorated the 50th anniversary of Dean's death by naming State Highways 41 and 46 as the James Dean Memorial Junction. A few hundred individuals, including State officials, a Dean family member, several Dean archivists, and loyal fans gathered in at the junction and at Cholame to pay tribute to Dean. Cholame has a restaurant and a memorial to James Dean erected in 1977 by a retired Japanese businessman from Kobe, Seita Ohnishi. The monument is made of stainless steel and surrounds a tree of heaven, a Chinese sumac.” (Submitted on September 27, 2014.)

2. James Dean’s Last Drive. This 2014 6½ minute video intersperses stills and current footage to document the drive that lead to his death. It concludes with a drag racing public service announcement starring James Dean.
(Submitted on September 27, 2014.)
3. James Dean Memorial
"What is essential is invisible to the eye"

This quotation, from Antoine de Saint-Exupéry's "The Little Prince", was probably James Dean's favorite. It seemed to hold a deep and private significance for him, and he used it often - especially with those he loved.
William E. Burt

4. A Small Token
This monument stands as a small token of my appreciation for the people of America, from whom I have learned so much. It celebrates a people who have over the years courageously followed the path of truth and justice, while expanding the limits of mankind with their boundless pioneering spirit. It also stands for James Dean and other American Rebels who taught us the importance of having a cause.
To all those who helped this stranger from Japan realize his dream of creating this monument, I express my heartfelt thanks - the Hearst family, which graciously made its land available for this monument; Bill Bast and Mrs. Sanford Roth, James Dean's closest and best friends, who shared their memories with me; and the people of this community, who warmly extended their kindness and cooperation.
And naturally, to all the James Dean fans who have carried his torch throughout the years, thank you.
Seita Ohnishi - July 4, 1983
5. James Dean Memorial