Carrizo Plain National Monument in San Luis Obispo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Wallace Creek

San Andreas Fault

2017
Inscription. Welcome to Wallace Creek. Yes, you are looking at a creek. Wallace Creek may seem insignificant compared to other streams or rivers, after all, on most days of the year, it is bone dry. But it tells an important and exciting story.

As you can see, there are two sharp bends in the channel. The San Andreas fault also crosses Wallace Creek near those bends. Could the two tight bends be related to the fault?

The San Andreas fault cuts across the surface of the Earth in front of you, from the northwest (your left) to the southeast (your right). Everything on the far side of the fault is sliding slowly to your right.

Wallace Creek once flowed straight across the fault. There were no bends. But repeated motion along the fault, due to large earthquakes every few hundred years, caused the upstream half of the channel to slide away from its downstream half.

The irregular shape of Wallace Creek reveals that the ground has moved here in the past, and warns that earthquakes will occur again in the future.

Erected by Carrizo Plain National Monument.

More about this marker. Elkhorn Road is a dirt road and could be closed after a rain storm. The marker is a short hike from the parking lot.

2017
2017
3. Creek Offset
The stream flows from right to left across the bottom of the photo, then turns right and flows from bottom to top of photo, then turns left into the original channel. An offset of 420 feet over 3,800 years.