Tecozautla, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Aqueduct of the Arches

Acueducto de los Arcos
El acueducto de los Arcos es una obra de ingeniería hidráulica construida en la época de La Colonia por el año de (1702).

La disposición del acueducto responde a un esquema sencillo, basado en una hilera de tres arcos de medio punto. El acueducto está reforzado en ambos lados por contrafuertes de forma cilíndrica. En la parte superior se encuentra el canal de conducción de agua que sirve a un sistema de riego por medio de acequias que funciona en la actualidad.

Este atractivo turístico de Tecozautla se encuentra rodeado de árboles frondoso y de frescas e inmensas huertas tanto de hortalizas como de árboles frutales.

English translation:
The Aqueduct of the Arches is a work of hydraulic engineering built during colonial times in 1702.

The aqueduct is based on a simple plan, made up of a row of three half-point arches. The aqueduct is reinforced on both sides by buttresses of cylindrical shape. In the upper part there is the water channel that serves an irrigation system through the means of ditches and that
is currently still in operation.

This tourist attraction of Tecozautla is surrounded by leafy trees and fresh and immense vegetable gardens as well as fruit orchards.

This view of the aqueduct is towards the west along the Calle Los Arcos.
5. The Aqueduct of the Arches