Near Edgemont in Fall River County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Cheyenne River Crossing

1876-1877 Cheyenne to Deadwood Stage Trail

Inscription. The Cheyenne to Deadwood Stage Line changed routes several times during its history.

In 1876 and 1877, the Cheyenne to Deadwood stagecoaches came through what would become present day Edgemont over what was known as Pollock’s Cutoff Route. The stages crossed the Cheyenne River just west of the current “Old Highway 18” railroad bridge.

A stage station, called the Cheyenne River Station, was built nearby in early 1876 by J.W. Dear. The location of the station is believed to have been just east of the current mainline tracks, in the wye of the railroad lines.

The Cheyenne River Stage Station in 1879 became the headquarters building for the Anglo American Cattle Company’s TOT Ranch, which was one of the first ranches to establish permanent headquarters in Fall River County.

The railroad went through Edgemont in 1890.

Erected 2016 by State of South Dakota. (Marker Number 705.)

More about this marker. Marker is facing US Highway 18, and it is placed immediately to the right of a different marker related to this same location.

2. Cheyenne River Crossing Marker (wide view; this marker on right; related marker on left)
line in 1886. Service was, thus, discontinued with the last coach, drawn by six horses and driven by George Lathrop accompanied by John Noonan, leaving Cheyenne from in front of the Inter-Ocean Hotel on Feb. 19, 1887. (Submitted on July 10, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)