Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Hill of the Bells

Cerro de las Campanas
Este cerro solía ser un marcador solar y sitio de rituales prehispánicos. Después, en el siglo XVIII, la zona fue dividida en terrenos para varias haciendas al poniente de la ciudad. Es recordado por ser escenario de la ejecución del emperador Maximiliano de Habsburgo y los generales conservadores Miguel Miramón y Tomás Mejía el 19 de junio de 1867, marcando el fin del Sitio de Querétaro. En este parque nacional destacan la capilla de La Piedad (construida en memoria de Maximiliano por la Casa Real de Austria en 1901), el Monumento a Benito Juárez en la cima del cerro (obra del escultor Juan Olaguibel) y un espacion interactivo llamado Museo de la Magia del Pasado. Según la tradición oral, el nombre del cerro se debe al sonido metálico que producían algunas piedras de la zona al chocar o ser golpeadas unas con otra.

English:
Hill of the Bells
This hill used to be a solar marker and site of Pre-Hispanic rituals. Afterwards, in the 18th century, the area was divided into land for several haciendas in the west of the city. It is remembered for being the site of the
execution of Maximilian of Habsburg and the conservative generals Miguel Miramón and Tomás Mejía on June 19, 1867. This national park features the chapel of La Piedad (built in memory of Maximilian by the Royal House of Austria in 1901), the Benito Juárez Monument on the top of the hill (work by the sculptor Juan Olaguibel), and an interactive space called the Museum of the Magic of the Past. According to oral tradition, the hill is named for the metallic sound that some of the stones in the area produced when striking or being struck by each other.

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

The marker is to the far right in this view of the Chapel of La Piedad (built in memory of Maximilian by the Royal House of Austria in 1901), mentioned in the marker text.

3. Statue of Benito Juárez at the Hill of the Bells
4. The altar and interior of the Chapel of La Piedad
This additional, older marker is just to the left of the entrance to the Hill of the Bells park. It is hidden by the ticket booth and is hard to see. It reads:

Parque Municipal “Cerro de las Campanas”
El 19 de junio de 1867 se fusiló en este cerro al efímero emperador de México, Maximiliano de Habsburgo, junto con dos de sus generales Miguel Miramón y Tomás Mejía. Esto significó el triunfo de la República. En 1900 el gobierno de Austrio mandó edificar una capilla "Propiciatoria" y en 1967 el gobierno mexicano colocó la estatua de Benito Juárez, Presidente en aquella época.

English:
Municipal Park “Hill of the Bells”
On June 19, 1867, the French-installed emperor of Mexico, Maximilian of Habsburg, was executed by a firing squad on this hill along with two of his generals, Miguel Miramon and Tomas Mejia. This meant the triumph of the Republic. In 1900, the government of Austria ordained the construction of the Propiciatory" chapel. In 1967, the Mexican government placed the statue of Benito Juarez the first President of that triumphant Republic.