Cotati in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cotati Downtown Plaza

Inscription. Cotati's hexagonal town plan, one of only two such in the United States, was designed during the 1890s by Newton Smyth as an alternative to the traditional grid land planning. The six-sided town plaza was designed for founder Thomas Page, and each of the surrounding streets was named after one of Page’s sons. “Cotati” derives from “Kotati”, a local Pomo Indian Chieftan.

Erected 1975 by The State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with The City of Cotati and all organizations, June 7, 1975. (Marker Number 879.)

Regarding Cotati Downtown Plaza. This site has been designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.879

3. Cotati Downtown Plaza
4. Dr. Thomas Stokes Page