Hill City in Pennington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Von Woehrman Building

Inscription.
This building is listed on the National Register as the oldest commercial hand-hewn log building in continuous use in South Dakota. Built in 1885 by the German immigrant Camillo Von Woehrman as a saloon and sleeping quarters; in 1890 he began publishing the Harney Peak Mining News, a weekly paper, which he published for over 30 years. The building has survived 3 fires, two of which destroyed major portions of the town. The building had been stuccoed in the 1920’s and had served as a garage and fixit shop until the last fire. Since interior restoration it has been: a fly-tying shop, a book and gun shop, a book, gift and stained glass shop.

More about this marker. Marker is mounted on the wall, within a metal frame, behind a protective plexiglass cover.

Regarding Von Woehrman Building. National Register of Historic Places (1977). Building currently houses a restaurant.

2. Von Woehrman Building Marker (tall view; mounted at northeast corner of the building)
Von Woehrman Building image. Click for more information.
3. Von Woehrman Building
National Register of Historic Places
NPGallery: Digital Asset Management System website entry
Click for more information.
4. Von Woehrman Building (northeast corner view; marker visible, eye-level, front corner)
5. Von Woehrman Building (Main Street view)
6. Von Woehrman Building (north side view)
7. 1885 Historic Building Interpretive Plaque (also mounted on this building)
This is the oldest hand-hewn log commercial building in South Dakota.

The log walls you see in today’s Desperados restaurant were set in place by Camillo Von Woehrmann back in 1885. He built the original structure as a saloon and sleeping quarters, then used it from 1890 to 1910 as the publishing office of his Harney Peak Mining News.

Back in the days of the gold rush, Hill City was known as “the town with a church on each end and a mile of hell in between.” (Calamity Jane and Wild Bill Hickok may have raised a little hell in Hill City a time or two as well.)

The original log walls survived fires in 1891 and 1902, even though each destroyed major portions of Hill City.