Minden in Webster Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Minden Historic Residential District / Ms. Mona Miriam Robinson Monk

Minden Historic Residential District

In 1836 Charles Veeder, a German-American born in New York State, built an inn on a hilltop a few miles from Bayou Dorcheat. Legend has it, the inn was constructed on a salt lick that was the best deer hunting site in the region. By 1837, Veeder had laid out a town in the shape of a parallelogram and divided the area into lots. Named after the home of his ancestors in Minden, Germany, the town prospered to become the largest town in old Claiborne Parish. He hoped Natchitoches Parish would divide and Minden would become the parish seat of Claiborne Parish. Veeder left for California in 1849. Minden was incorporated in 1850, when Webster Parish was created from Claiborne Parish. Minden became the parish seat in 1871. November 5, 1992 the area around the original parallelogram encompassing 71 buildings was placed on the National Register of Historic Places. In 1993 the Minden Historic Residential Association was formed. On October 29th, 2007 area was officially recognized by the city of Minden and Mayor Bill Robertson. Protective ordinances were created and a historic commission appointed in 2008 for future protection and preservation.

Ms. Mona Miriam Robinson Monk
August 23, 1924 - April 1, 2006

Beloved music & band
director of the Lowe Junior High School Band 1968-1980. Taught Expanding Horizons program for gifted children in Webster Parish until retirement in 1989. Member of the First Baptist Church, and an active witness for God. She is remembered as a happy, loving person, a successful, teacher and someone who cared about the history of Minden and the history of her home known as the McDonald – Monk Home. Ms. Monk purchased the home in 1966 and raised her family. This Minden landmark was built by John W. McDonald in 1900 & placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1986. Active in many civic organizations in 1992 she was one of the original organizers of the Minden Historic Residential District Association and served as its first president in 1993. Mrs. Monk will be remembered for her love of God, family, music, history of Minden & the historic residential district.

Erected 2008 by the Minden Historic Residential District Association.

1. Blog about the historic district (including district map) and dedication of markers. (Submitted on July 11, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. History of Minden Historical District. (Submitted on July 11, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
3. The McDonald-Monk House (history and photos). (Submitted on July 11, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Looking towards homes of the historic district.
4. Ms. Mona Miriam Robinson Monk Marker at Academy Park.