Red Boiling Springs in Macon County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Palace Hotel

Inscription. This hotel was built in 1912 by Charles Bancroft McClellan, Sr. and was a three story wooden hotel with 185 rooms. This was the grandest hotel of Red Boiling Springs. This site was of the first hotel called the Webb Hotel and later the Dedman Hotel which burned circa 1911, consisting of a row of cabins and a separate kitchen and dining room. During the Civil War an enlistment center was located here as it was the only establishment capable of this use. It was at this time that it was used as a hospital. Amenities of the Palace included a bath house, beauty and barber shop, tennis court, croquet, shuffle board, and the Palace Amusement Park. There was red and black water featured here. The hotel was torn down in 1959 to create the Palace Rest Home.

Postcard published by Curt Teich Co., circa 1940
3. Palace Hotel - Entrance to Amusement Park
The back of the card reads: "Attractive park with walks winding to the various mineral wells. Bowling Alley and Shooting Gallery. In this park frequent barbeques and picnics are held."