Glenwood Springs in Garfield County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

I.O.O.F. Building

Inscription. Sovereign Grand Lodge of Independent Order of Odd Fellows (I.O.O.F) working hard to establish their own permanent meeting place.

After being in many different locations in the downtown, the began construction of their new lodge in 1898. The progress was slow due to availability of funding to continue building. In January of 1905 the brick walls were completed to the second story, but not ready to be occupied for meetings. The building was completed in June 1905.

Many civic & social groups used the lodge building. In 1910 the First Church of Christ Scientist worshipped in the building. Another fraternal organization, the Woodmen of Woodcraft, held meetings at the hall, as did the American Legion.

The first floor of the building has generated revenue for the lodge. Through-out its history it has housed a billiard hall, hardware store, Montgomery Wards, gift shop and art gallery. The revenue from the rent is used for various social causes in the community.

Pete and Margie Crow leased the space for their business, Downtown Drug, in the year 2000. They purchased the building from the Order of the Odd Fellows in 2009. Reinventions were started to bring the building to its original beauty with completion finished in 2010.

Erected by the Frontier Historical
Society and the City of Glenwood Springs.