Forest Hills in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rock Creek Park

Inscription. Rock Creek Park was created by Congress in 1890 through the lobbying efforts of local philanthropist Charles C. Glover. Its original 1,754 acres taken mainly by eminent domain constitutes the largest urban park in America - twice the size of New York's Central Park. It is home to a vast array of wild life and vegetation, which thrive in and along Rock Creek. Pierce Mill, at the intersection of Tilden Street and Beach Drive, is now operated as a museum and is the last of five nineteenth century flour mills that operated on Rock Creek. The creation of Rock Creek Park saved it and much of the future Cleveland Park from becoming a large inland reservoir in the 1880s by the Army Corps of Engineers. In the 1930s Congress expanded the park into Maryland by an additional 4,000 acres.