Bowie in Montague County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Home County of Governor James V. Allred

Inscription. Vigorous, forthright and humane Chief Executive of Texas in years 1935-1939. Born in Bowie, one of nine children of Renne and Mary Henson Allred worked in youth as a soda pop bottler, shoeshine boy, newsboy. Attended local schools, Rice University, Cumberland Law School; was in U.S. Navy during World War I. Admitted to the Bar in 1921, his early law practice was with firm of Bernard Martin and Ben G. O'Neal, Wichita Falls. After experience as Assistant District Attorney, was named in 1923 by Governor Pat Neff to office of District Attorney, 30th District, where he earned a strong reputation in fight against Ku Klux Klan. Married Joe Betsy Miller, of Wichita Falls, and had three sons: James V. Jr., William David, and Sam Houston Allred. As Texas Attorney General 1931-1935, won many victories over monopolies; put "teeth" into gasoline tax law, to halt evasions; corrected a number of unfair trade practices; defended oil proration laws, winning the very first test case; successfully fought attempts of Federal officials to tax the income of Texas schools; established school fund's title to West Texas oil royalties worth over twenty million dollars.

In 1934 race for Governor, James V. Allred was victorious over five opponents. In 1935 he was named "Outstanding Young Man in America" by the National Junior Chamber of Commerce. Won
second term by landslide, in 1936. As Governor, 1935-1939, he implemented strong executive, legislative and judicial programs to correct social and economic ills; led fight that outlawed pari-mutuel gambling in Texas. During his administration, Social Security amendments were added to Texas Constitution, and on Nov. 19, 1935, he signed the state's first Old-Age Assistance Bill; soon instituted Aid to Dependent Children, Aid to Needy Blind, and a Teachers' Retirement Fund. Secured for schools the greatest per capita apportionment that they had known; obtained for the instructors fairer salaries; advanced building programs for colleges and other state institutions. Set up a Board of Pardons and Paroles to correct old system whereby it was alleged a Governor might "sell" pardons; initiated prison reforms; revised Industrial Labor Commission; instituted Unemployment Insurance system. Combined Texas Rangers and Highway Patrol to form State Department of Public Safety. In 1937 gave encouragement to an aspiring statesman, Lyndon B. Johnson, then running for Congress and later to be 36th President of the United States. Befriended many others seeking high public office, including later U.S. Senator Ralph Yarborough, Secretary of Treasury Robert B. Anderson, and Chief Justice of Texas Supreme Court Robert Calvert. Named to Texas Judiciary its first woman member--Judge Sarah T. Hughes, of
2. Home County of Governor James V. Allred Marker (reverse)
Dallas. After his two terms as Governor, Allred was twice appointed United States District Judge, and was on bench at time of his death. He is buried in Riverside Cemetery, Wichita Falls.
Outstanding Texas Statesmen Series

Erected 1968 by the State of Texas. (Marker Number 2521.)