North Middleton Township near Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

To Commemorate the First Home of the "Mobile Arm"

Inscription.
In 1838 the Cavalry School of Practice was opened at Carlisle Barracks by Captain E.V. Sumner of the 1st Dragoons. By 1846 when the Mexican War began, the majority of the troopers of the mounted forces of the United States Army bore the Carlisle School stamp.

From 1847 to 1853 Carlisle Barracks was a cavalry depot which furnished a constant stream of replacements for the cavalry units busy in far western areas protecting the citizens who were building our youthful and growing nation. Except for brief periods, during the Civil War, the post continued as a cavalry depot until 1879 when it was transferred to the Department of the Interior for use as an Indian industrial school.

Stationed here or supplied with troopers from the Cavalry School of Practice or the Cavalry Depot were:
The 1st Regiment of Dragoons
The 2d Regiment of Dragoons