Near Platteville in Weld County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fort Vasquez / Fort Vasquez Country

1. Fort Vasquez Marker (front)
Fort Vasquez
As trappers and explorers, Louis Vasquez and Andrew Sublette helped build the lucrative fur trade. But by 1835, when they raised Fort Vasquez midway between Fort Laramie and Bent's Old Fort along Trapper's Trail and went into business for themselves, the fur industry was nearly played out. Three nearby forts competed for the dwindling trade, and the two veteran mountain men, unable to turn a profit, sold the post in 1841 for just $800. Failing to collect even that sum, the new owners went bankrupt and abandoned the place in 1842. In later years a series of tenants-cavalry units, stagecoach operators, and mail riders-occupied the structure for short periods, but after the 1860s the only visitors to Fort Vasquez were curious homesteaders and tourists.

In the 1930s the New Deal's Works Progress Administration rebuilt the crumbling outer walls of Fort Vasquez. Three decades later, the Colorado Historical Society launched an archaeological study to reconstruct daily life inside the complex. Painstaking excavations revealed roughly a dozen rooms around a large interior plaza. Visiting traders kept their pack animals in wooden stalls along the east wall, cooked and dined in a communal kitchen, warmed themselves beside brick fireplaces, and conducted
business in large trading rooms. Storage chambers, a smithy, and the two proprietors living quarters completed the fort. The rubble of the old fort yielded a wealth of buttons and beads, the currency of the fur trade-long-lost funds from forgotten transactions.

A little after five we reached the fort of Messrs. Sublette & Vasquez. A great many free trappers are here at present. The Fort is quite a nice place. It is built of daubies [adobes], or Spanish bricks. The buildings are quite durable. This is the first time I have slept under cover for 37 days.
-E. Willard Smith, September 13, 1839

We soon came to the ruins of an old Fort, where we halted for a few moments. This is made of mud or "Dobey," the enclosure is about 100 feet square. The walls about 12 feet high. Upon two corners stand the round guard house running about five feet higher. Around the walls are "port Holes" and so made as to shoot from them in any direction. The old walls are now crumbling away.
-W D. Anthony, June 1860

Fort Vasquez Country
{Area map of historical & geographical highlights}

Erected 1997 by the Colorado Historical Society, Colorado Department of Transportation.

2. Fort Vasquez Country Map
topic lists: ExplorationForts and CastlesIndustry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Colorado - History Colorado series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1860.

3. The view west towards Highway 85 southbound.
Colorado Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on July 16, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

4. Fort Vasquez Country Marker with the Fort Vasquez Museum in background.