Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Alexander Stephens Clay

Citizen, lawyer, statesman,
Born on a Cobb County farm
Died a member of the
United States Senate

His life was largely given to the service of his people - as Councilman of his home city. Representative of his county in the General Assembly for six years, during which time he was Speaker of the House; State Senator and President of the Georgia Senate; Elected to the United States Senate Senate in 1896 and twice re-elected without opposition.

Clay

We live in deeds, not years; in thoughts, not breaths.
In feelings, not figures on a dial.
We should count time by heart-throbs, he most lives who thinks most, feels the noblest, acts the best.

To the exemplary citizen, faithful friend, trusted and honored public servant, this monument is erected by his friends who knew him best and loved him most, as a token of their love and esteem, and as an inspiration to noble action to those who may come after them.
“Seest thou a man diligent in business, he shall stand before kings.”

Guided by lofty ideals, a steadfast zeal for the right, and a sublime faith in his people and country, with an untiring energy, he did his duty as God gave him the light to see it.
“After life’s
fitful fever he sleeps well.”

Regarding Alexander Stephens Clay. The quote of “Seest thou a man diligent in business, he shall stand before kings.” is from Proverbs 22:29. The additional quote of “After life’s fitful fever he sleeps well” is from Shakespeare's Macbeth.

Interestingly,
2. Alexander Stephens Clay Marker reverse
Alexander S. Clay had two sons, General Lucius D. Clay and Eugene Herbert Clay. General Lucius D. Clay was a senior officer of the United States Army who was known for his administration of occupied Germany after World War II and as a main planner of the Berlin airlift. Eugene Herbert Clay was a one-term mayor of Marietta and a Solicitor General of the Blue Ridge Circuit, although he is most famously known as one of the main conspirators behind the kidnapping and lynching of Leo Frank in 1915.

3. Alexander Stephens Clay Marker additional inscription
4. Alexander Stephens Clay Marker additional inscription