Winchester in Randolph County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Amanda Way

Archived Picture, July 16, 2018
close up, side A
Side A
Born in Randolph Co. circa 1828i to Quaker family, Way was advocate for women’s rights and temperance. Founding member of Indiana Woman’s Rights Association, 1851; participant in “Whisky Riot” here, 1854; and nurse in Civil War. She revived woman’s association in 1869. By 1872, she served as a Methodist Episcopal minister, but joined the Society of Friends, 1884.

Side B
Way lectured throughout the U.S. on suffrage and temperance. She held national offices in Independent Order of Good Templars and was member of Woman’s Christian Temperance Union. In 1869, she helped found American Woman’s Suffrage Association and a national prohibition party. Idaho Prohibition Party nominated her for U.S. Congress, 1900. Died 1914 in California.

Erected 2013. (Marker Number 68 2013.1.)

close up, side B

More about this marker. Marker was installed in front of the Hughes Pic-A-Pak Liquor Store
marker is confirmed missing. I spoke with two witnesses who explained that a “Home City Ice truck” backed over the marker. Ironically the marker for a prohibitionist was installed in front of a liquor store, only to be knocked down by an ice truck.

1.

— Submitted July 16, 2018, by Rev. Ronald Irick of West Liberty, Ohio.

By Rev. Ronald Irick, July 16, 2018
site where the marker stood. post hole visible in sidewalk
site as seen from a distance, The marker was installed at the right front of the liquor store. It was flattened by an ice truck.
portrait of Amanda Way