Fort Bragg in Mendocino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Weller House

National Register
of Historic Places

by the United States
Department of the Interior

[Statement of Significance: 1886; Frame; clapboarding; 2 1/2 stories; modified rectangle; hipped roof with hipped dormers; interior and exterior chimneys; bracketed cornice; south entrance porch with projecting gabled section; upper two stories added 1897; fine interior redwood paneling; much original hardware; original well and pumphouse on property; oldest house in Fort Bragg, built for Horace Weller, Sr., prominent local businessman and churchman.]

Regarding The Weller House. The Weller House is the oldest house in Fort Bragg. It was built in 1886 for Horace Weller as a one-and-one-half-story Victorian and expanded in 1897 with a second and third stories. Horace Weller selected the finest woods for his house including old growth clearheart redwood of extreme length.
The main floor has an entrance hall and ten rooms. The third floor ballrooom is forty feet square with fifteen foot ceilings and is paneled in polished old growth redwood.
The Weller House is open to the public as a Bed and Breakfast Inn.
Source: Noehill Travels in California