University Lakes & Bird Sanctuary

About The Area

Stretching from Milford Wampold Memorial Park, affectionately known as "Baton Rouge Beach,” to the City-Brooks Community Park golf course, the LSU lakes-University Lake and City Park Lake-lie on LSU's eastern edge and provide a scenic backdrop for the residence halls and fraternity and sorority houses. The lakes are an outdoor hotspot, and at any time of day you can find people jogging around, fishing in, or kayaking on them.

Originally a cypress swamp, the Works Progress Administration cleared the area out in the 1930s, creating the lakes. The lakes were dredged again between 1979-81, and the material dredged up was used to create Baton Rouge Beach and the LSU bird sanctuary.

Sixty-five percent of all bird species in Louisiana have been spotted at the lakes, making the lakes as popular among avians as they are among humans. Also, due to Baton Rouge's location at the southern end of the Mississippi Alluvial Valley bird migration route, many species of birds spend their winters "vacationing” at the lakes, most notably American White Pelicans.

More about this marker. Located at the LSU Emerging Technology Center