College Station in Brazos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Francis Hall

Inscription. Rolland Adelsperger, College Architect and Professor of Architecture and Architectural Engineering designed Francis Hall in a highly distinctive romanesque style in 1913 for the School of Veterinary Medicine. The proposed design exceeded the budget. The architectural firm of Endress and Watkin reduced the overall size and changed the exterior design to match other campus buildings. Completed in 1918, it is a classically proportioned three-story reinforced concrete building with brick and cast stone exterior. The facade has brick pilasters with doric and ionic capitals and projected balconies. The third floor is marked by cast stone quoins. Named after Dr. Mark Francis, the father of veterinary medicine at Texas A&M.

Erected 2001 by Texas A&M University.

More about this marker. This marker is part of a series placed on the historic campus buildings to commemorate the 125th anniversary of Texas A&M University.

2. Francis Hall