College Station in Brazos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

History Building

Inscription. The History Building was erected in 1922 as the Agriculture Building and housed the Dean of Agriculture for about ten years. Architect E. B. La Roche used a classical revival style with a strong base, rusticated brick main floor, and two-story engaged ionic columns at third and fourth floors on the entry facade. The builder was Wattinger Brothers. The building was designed to face an open space, closed at the west by the Academic Building (1914). While the Cushing Library (1930) and later library additions have obscured much of the intended grandeur of this fine building, it remains an impressive example of academic architecture.

Erected 2001 by Texas A&M University.

More about this marker. This marker is part of a series placed on the historic campus buildings to commemorate the 125th anniversary of Texas A&M University.

2. History Building
Marker is mounted to the wall at the far left corner of the building.