Athens in Athens-Clarke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
REMOVED

and guard our
sleeping
heroes.

Confederate Dead of Clarke Co., Ga.
Lt. G.A. Delacy. · Sergt W. L. Griffith. · Corpl W.T. Delacy. · Adams, J.H. · Akin, E.J. · Bennedict, J. · Bone, J.M. · Brittain, W.J. · Brown, W.B. · Brown, J.M. · Butler, J.L. · Butler, E.M. · Butler, B.L. · Butler, T. · Cooper, Wm. ·
Cook, D. · Cook, W.F. · Cook, J. · Craft, E. · Dean, C.N. · Doster, J. · Dorster, T.M. · Echols, J.M. · Edwards, M. · Evans, J. · Fowler, C. · Freeman, C. · Fergurson, J.S. · Freeman, H.H. · Griffith, J. · Griffith, W.L. · Hale, R.O. · Hayes, P.W. · Hinesly, · Jackson, W.H.H. · Jennings, S.D. · Jennings, G.H. · Johnson, J.J. · Kenny, J.F. · Kenny, J.J.N. · Lee, A.E. · Locklin, N.B. · Moncrief, D. · Moon, J.A. · Murry, W. · Nabers, J. · Nabers, Z.L. · Nabers, W. · Nabers, Z. · Neese, P.N. · Nix, R. · Palmer, J.A. · Richardson, B.B. · Richardson, D. · Simmes, J.W. · Stephenson, J.W.H. · Sykes, J.M. · Sykes, R. · Thurmond, H. · Thurmond, J. · Turk, R.J. · Tuck, T. · Tiller, F.C. · White, H.F. · Yerby, B.E. · Lt. J.W. Reaves.

To Our
Confederate
Dead

Faith
in
God

In a country’s
memory,
her brave
are immortal.

Confederate Dead of Athens, Ga.
Gen. T.R.R. Cobb. · Col. W.G. Delony. · Lt. Col. J. Barrow. · Maj. Wm. S. Grady. · “ B.A. Hill. · “ F. Cook. · Capt. T. Camak. · Lt. T.J. Dunnahoo. · “ G.E. Hayes. · “ J.H. Hunter. · “ G.J. Newton. · S’g’t J.G. Bridges. · “ B. Harrison. · “ B. Mell. · Capt W.A. Winn. · Corp. G.C. Graham. · Aaron, S.T. · Adams, T.A. · Capt. Jacob Phinizy of the 8th Ga. Regt. · Allman, Wm. · Barber, C.A. · Barrett, J.J. · Biggers, W.E. · Billups, C.W. · Billups, T.C. ·
Bird, L.W. · Blackburne, J. · Bone, J.C. · Carlton, B.R. · Chase, Wm. M. · Crane, J. · Dixon, J. · Fitzpatrick, J.C. · Gee, W.H. · Huggins, A.M. · Kirkpatrick, W.H. · Lucas, C.E. · McClesky, J.H. · McDonald, D. · McHarmon, Wm. · Mason, J.P. · Mitchell, J.T. · Moore, R. · Newton, A.C. · Parks, J. · Parr, B. · Parrish, Wm. · Pinkard, J. · Reynolds, S.A. · Sewell, Wm. · Smith, J.W. · Stapler, Wm. H. · Tenny, J. · Walker, J.S. · Wilson, Wm. · Capt I.S. Vincent.

Additional names around base:
Col S.P. Lumpkin · Adjt. F.M. Daniell. · Capt. J.H. McRee · Lt. Z. Crenshaw. · “ E.T. Griffith. · Lt. W.C. Williams. · S’g’t. M. Elder. · “ G.W. Redmond. · “ P.W. Bradberry · “ J.E. Haygood. · “ G.W. Klurts. · “ J.H. Jackson. · “ J.W. Hunt. · “ M. Mooney. · Aycock J.R. · Adams W.T. · Allen S.B. · Anderson W. · Adams J.A. · Biggs J.P. · Butler J.M. · Butler D.R. · Burger A. · Bradberry C.C. · Bradberry J.E. · Bradberry J.M. · Blair E.P. · Berger J. · Carter H.F. · Carter E. · Cooper A.H. · Daniell J.B. · Daniell N.J. · Daniell J.H. · Doolittle H. · Doggitt G.W. · Doggitt T. · Daniel J. · Daniel N. · East W. · East S. · Edwards W.B. · Elder F.G. · Elder J.C. · Fullilove J. · Fullerlove W. · Fullerlove H.P. · Fambrough J. · Giles W.T. · Griffith D.W. · Griffith D. · Guber J.W. · Glover J. · Hunt W.W. · Hardigree J. · Johnson N.L. · Jones J. · Jackson Z. · Jones J.
· Kidd H.M. · Kennedy J. · Loving W. · Lowe W. · Mosley T.J. · Maxey S.T. · Maxey H. · McWhorter W.P. · Middlebrook W. · Michael J. · Nunnally G.W. · Nunnally W.C. · Owens J.J. · Owens B.T. · Plunket W. · Purman J. · Robertson W.A. · Royster J.E. · Roberson T.J. · Ragsdale J.W. · Simonton T.J. · Simonton H. · Stewart P.M. · Stewart N.H. · Spenser W.H. · Thompson T.J. · Thompson J. · Tiller G. · Wilcoxon S.J. · Willoughby W. · Whitehead A. · Whitehead H. · Whitehead J.P. · Wise W. · Wise F. · Wright W.

Erected 1872 by Ladies' Memorial Association.

More about this monument. This war memorial was removed August 2020 and was moved 3 miles south to a new site at 140 Timothy Place (33.915917, -83.397885) near Barber Creek and the site of the only Clarke County skirmish.

This view is from the median looking towards the west at the monument.
This view is roughly towards the south, with the University of Georgia's North Campus in the background.
This view of the monument is roughly towards the north at the center of Athens.
8. Nearby memorial to Moina Michael
Embedded into the ground just east of the Clarke County Confederate Monument is a small marker. It reads:

Moina Michael,
“The Poppy Lady”
Originator of International
Flanders Field Memorial poppy idea
November 9, 1919
1869-1944
9. The nearby Clarke Monument
Just west of the Clarke County Confederate Monument is an obelisk dedicated to the county's namesake. It reads:

General Elijah Clarke
Clarke