Laurens in Laurens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Masonic Lodge #19 / Samuel Saxon

Masonic Lodge #19
The first recorded meeting of this organization, known as Palmetto Lodge #19, took place Aug. 7, 1794, at the Samuel Saxon home, which stood nearby. Officers present were: Master, Joseph Downs; Deputy Master, Nathaniel McCoy; Senior Warden, Wm. Holiday; Junior Warden, John Wolff; and Secretary, Ezekiel Roland. Still in existence, this is the oldest Masonic Lodge in Laurens County; its minutes date from 1794.

Samuel Saxon
In 1792, this local attorney, merchant and Palmetto Lodge member conveyed the present court house land to Laurens County for the sum of two guineas. Saxon also cleared a number of surrounding acres. He served in the S.C. House 1789-91; was elected sheriff of Ninety-Six District 1791. His home was located on the south side of present East Main St., about 150 feet east of here.

Erected 1985 by Palmetto Lodge #19 and Laurens County Historical Society. (Marker Number 30-7.)

Regarding Masonic Lodge #19 / Samuel Saxon. The lodge is located northwest of the marker, on Hillcrest Drive, near the new Laurens County Court House.

1. Address delivered at Laurens C.H. before Palmetto Lodge #19, A.F.M. On the anniversary of St. Johns' Day, 24th June,
1851 (Submitted on December 23, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Palmetto Lodge #19 AFM Masonic Lodge in Laurens, SC. Palmetto Lodge #19 is a Regular and Recognized masonic lodge located in Laurens, SC, having a charter through the Grand Lodge of South Carolina, which is recognized by the United Grand Lodge of England. (Submitted on October 24, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Intersection of East Main and Harper Streets, Looking West Toward Downtown
4. Masonic Lodge #19