West Orange in Essex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Llewellyn Park

Edison National Historic Site, NJ

Inscription. In 1853 New York merchant Llewellyn S. Haskell hired architect Alexander Jackson Davis to transform an old farmhouse on the eastern slope of Orange Mountain. Impressed with the scenic vistas, Haskell purchased more land and created Llewellyn Park – the first planned residential community in the United States.

Today, Llewellyn Park contains about 160 lots on 420 acres. Since the 1850s, changes in Llewellyn Park’s acreage, lot sizes, and architectural taste all influenced houses built here. Glenmont is one of the few remaining Victorian-style estates in what is still a private residential community.

Erected by Edison National Historic Site, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The upper right of the marker contains a “Prospectus Map of Llewellyn Park, showing its original design and villa sites, 1857. Llewellyn Haskell’s house “Eyrie,” was located in today’s Eagle Rock Reservation. Under this is a picture of “The entrance lodge and gate to Llewellyn Park, designed by architect Alexander Jackson Davis, 1859. The lower left of the marker features a picture of the “Entrance to the “Ramble,” established by Llewellyn Haskell as ‘a private pleasure ground’, 1860. The Ramble, roads, and other improvements are still maintained by Llewellyn Park’s residents.”

2. Marker in Edison National Historic Site
The marker is located near Edison's greenhouse and barn. The marker for these can be seen in the background.
Thomas Edison's Glenmont homesite.

3. 1857 Prospectus Map of Llewellyn Park