Versailles in Darke County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Denis Parish - St. Valbert Cemetery

Old St. Valbert Parish

Inscription. On this site in 1839, on 1 ½ aces, kindly donated by Nickolas Marchal, a log church 32 ft. x 40 ft. x 18 ft. high was built by he and his sons. It was to be called St. Valbert Parish.

It was the first Catholic Church in this area and directly served an area 8 miles by 10 miles.

For St. Valbert, Rev. Louis Navarron was recruited in Clermont France by Archbishop John Purcell of Cincinnati. He was to be the bishop’s delegate from 1838 to 1848. A zealous missionary, both fearless and eager, he served a territory from Greenville to Lima, Ohio.

In 1864, to be more centrally located, the parish ourchased the Baptist Church in Jacksonville - later to be named Versailles as the predominant nationality of the area was French. At that time also, the parish was re-named St. Denis in honor of the patron saint of all of France.

The site was retained as it was already a Catholic Cemetery, for St. Denis and the name unchanged for posterity reasons. This was given by a giving parishioner to preserve the heritage of the general area in 2012.