Mission Dolores in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Miguel Hidalgo

Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla
Father of Mexican Independence

The liberation of Mexico, after 300 years of domination by Spain, started on September 16, 1810, in the town of Dolores in what is now the state of Guanajuato, Mexico. Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla a priest, and others patriots, among whom were Juan Aldama and Ignacio Allende, were at first successful, but eventually Miguel Hidalgo was captured and executed. The war continued until its final victory in 1821 under the leadership of Vicente Guerrero and Augustin de Iturbide.

This monument by Juan F. Olaguibel was cast in bronze in Mexico and presented to the City of San Francisco by the Mexican Community, September 16, 1962.

Erected 1962 by the Mexican Community.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the rear of the Hidalgo Monument, which is located on the west side of Mission Dolores Park, approximately where Church and 19th Street meet.

2. Miguel Hidalgo Marker - wide view
The marker is mounted to the rear of the base of the Hidalgo statue. More easily visible than accessible, one may read it either through the use of binoculars or a telephoto lens while standing above it on the walkway that runs behind it, or by walking around the statue, through the landscaping/flowers to the rear of the monument.
3. Miguel Hidalgo Statue