Amarillo in Potter County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

A Route 66 Legend

Big Tex-Rex

Inscription.

The Big Texan Steak Ranch opened in 1960 on Route 66, ten years later Interstate 40 opened & Route 66 was bypassed. This created an immediate catastrophic drop in business, forcing founder Bob (RJ) Lee to move the Big Texan to I-40 or lose the Big Texan.

In March of 1970, The Big Texan said farewell to the Mother Road & opened it's present day location. Since that date, The Big Texan has been blessed with continuous prosperity & has grown into an international icon.

Sons of the late Founder, Bobby & Danny Lee, have always held a deep appreciation for Route 66, without it there wouldn't be a Big Texan today. They proudly dedicate "BIG TEX-REX" to the Spirit of the Mother Road.

WHY A COWBOY-DRESSED, GREEN DINOSAUR? Both brothers share special memories of a family vacation, that took them way-out west on Route 66 to a roadside attraction that featured giant dinosaur statues.

Their memories & the other millions of memories from anyone who was ever lucky enough to "get their kicks" on Route 66 are what immortalized the road.

From the Lee Brothers-to the future generations of Road Trip travelers: "enjoy the ride & remember, it's not always about the destination, it's about the journey getting there."

That's what the real magic of The Big Texan & Route 66 is all about. Besides, they didn't have a

dinosaur....Enjoy!