Sautee Nacoochee in White County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Slave Dwelling

African American Heritage Site

Inscription. The Nacoochee slave cabin is one of only a few slave dwellings to survive in Georgia. Built on a stacked stone foundation and framed with hand-hewn timbers and lumber bearing the telltale marks of a sash saw, it saw for more than 150 years on the edge of the Old Unicoi Turnpike overlooking the Nacoochee Valley. Believed to have been occupied by the “house servants” of E.P. Williams, this antebellum structure was one of three dwellings occupied by eighteen people enslaved by Williams in 1860. This restored slave swelling is a supporting structure on the National Register of Historic Places.

The restoration of the Nacoochee slave dwelling and development of the African American Heritage Site on the SNCA campus were made possible by numerous private donors and public partners, including:

Appalachian Regional Commission
Georgia Department of Economic Development