Elkhart Lake in Sheboygan County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of the Bank of Elkhart Lake

Inscription. In 1949, this building was the home of the Bank of Elkhart Lake where representatives of the SCCA met with Bank President James Johnson to discuss holding sports car road races in and around the Village of Elkhart Lake. With Johnson’s backing, the Elkhart Lake Businessmen’s Association organized a committee to provide local support for the races. In addition to Johnson, the committee members were: Everett Nametz (Hardware Store), Ray Kramer (Fire Chief), Ed Leverenz (Quit Qui Oc Golf Course), Dr. Wm. A. Loos (Dentist), Clif Tufte (Elkhart Moraine Sand and Gravel), and local resort owners Ollie Siebken Moeller (Siebkens) and Floyd Dixon and Paul Just (Osthoff Hotel). The Planning Committee organized the many community volunteers whose tireless efforts made the races so successful. The Elkhart Moraine Sand and Gravel Company’s offices were located on the second floor. It was there that Clif Tufte developed the original plans for Road America in 1954.

Donated by
Elkhart Lake Historic Race Circuits
Preservation Society
and
National Exchange Bank and Trust

Erected 2012 by Elkhart Lake Historic Race Circuits Preservation Society & National Exchange Bank and Trust.

Sports. A significant historical year for this entry is 1949.

1. Bank Marker Dedication. The Preservation Society joined with The National Exchange Bank to erect a historical marker
2. Elkhart Lake National Exchange Bank & Trust (marker visible near corner, beside window)
honoring the Village citizens whose vision foresaw that SCCA sponsored open road sports car racing could change the future for the Village of Elkhart Lake. (Submitted on July 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. A Brief Hisory of Open Road Racing in Elkhart Lake. The open road sports car races held in 1950 through 1952 were conceived and operated by the members of the Chicago Region of the Sports Car Club of America (SCCA). Jim Kimberly is acknowledged as the person who selected Elkhart Lake and was the driving force behind organizing the races along with Fred Wacker, Karl Brocken and C. Bayard Sheldon. At the time, Elkhart Lake was at a low point in its economic history and Jim Johnson, President of the Elkhart Lake Bank, felt that the races would bring a new energy to the area. (Submitted on July 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The History of Road America. In the early 1950's, sports car races were being run on the streets in and around Elkhart Lake. When the state legislature banned racing on public roads, a man named Clif Tufte organized a group of influential local citizens and leaders of the of the Chicago Region of the Sports Car Club of America (SCCA). This group developed plans and sold stock to build a permanent racecourse. The overall vision of
3. Elkhart Lake National Exchange Bank & Trust (corner view; marker visible near center)
Road America grew out of the dreams of Tufte, a highway engineer, who chose 525 acres of Wisconsin farmland outside the Village of Elkhart Lake for the track. Tufte's dream became a reality in April 1955, the natural topography of the glacial Kettle Moraine area was utilized for the track, sweeping around rolling hills and plunging through ravines. By September 10, 1955, the track's first SCCA national race weekend was held. (Submitted on July 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)