Williamsport in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Little League • Big Legacy

75 Years

Inscription.

is a project undertaken by the Williamsport/Lycoming Chamber of Commerce through its Lycoming County Visitors Bureau programming in commemorating the 75th anniversary of Little League Baseball and its history here in the greater Williamsport Community since 1939 through present day in 2014. Little League Baseball was started here in Williamsport and has grown into the world's largest organized youth sports program. Bases Loaded has been designed to commemorate the different decades over the 75 years of Little League Baseball. Each player statue represents something significant within this 75 year period.

1st, 2nd and 3rd Basemen
The three infielders are dressed in the uniforms representing the first three teams, Lundy Lumber Company, Jumbo Pretzel and Lycoming Dairy. Little League Baseball began with the vision to provide baseball in a playable format for youth while instilling values and principles inherent to the proper development of all children. The uniforms in that first year were basic with simple logo patches sewn on the jerseys.

Catcher
Our catcher with the letters "CS" on his ball cap represents the Charleston, SC Little League team comprised of all-black youth from 1955 that were discriminated against by the all-white teams in the South that would not play against

them. The players were invited to Williamsport by Little League Baseball to participate in many of the activities of the World Series that year. However they could not play in it because they had to have at least played one game in their region to have been accepted into the series and unfortunately that did not occur.

1st Base Runner
At first base our runner represents all the girls who play Little League Baseball. Approximately one out of seven players of Little League is a girl. The earliest known girl to have played Little League Baseball dates back to the 1950s when a girl dressed as a boy to get her chance to play. It was in the early 1970s that Little League Baseball officially allowed girls to play. The player has on her uniform the logo from the 25th Anniversary on the jersey. The ethnicity of the player represents the first international team from Mexico to play in the Little League World Series which occurred during the first twenty-five years of the sport.

2nd Base Runner
The second base runner is wearing the logo from the 50th Anniversary on his jersey. The ethnicity of the player represents the growth of Little League Baseball during this period in the Asian continent, in particular Taiwan and Japan.

3rd Base Runner
Our third base runner is representing Little League's Challenger program. He is wearing the logo for the

2. Little League • Big Legacy Marker and "Home Plate"
75th Anniversary on his jersey. This is representative of the timeframe of when the Challenger program was developed and had grown into an integral part of Little League's programming.

Batter
The batter is a player that represents all present day youth (and adults) that dream of hitting the big home run to win the game. There is no logo on his uniform as he represents the past, present and future of the Little League Baseball program.

Umpire
The umpire is dressed in a 1940s — 1950s era of uniform. He represents all of those dedicated volunteers, both men and women, who have (and will have) given their time and resources over the years to the Little League Baseball program.

Manager
This is the only statue that represents an individual. Carl Stotz with the help of family and friends, worked tirelessly to create baseball at a level for all youth to enjoy. He provided a foundation for adults in the community to teach basic principles and values to these children at the same time. Today, Little League Baseball is played in over 100 countries by over 2½ million children. It is due to his vision and energy that we have this sport identified with the Williamsport and Lycoming County community.

Behind Home Plate looking across intersection to 2nd Base

1. Little League Baseball Official Website. (Submitted on July 21, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Carl Stotz, 82, Founder of Little League Baseball (New York Times obit, 1992). (Submitted on July 21, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Baseball: In 1955, Little League ejected the founder who wouldn't play ball (Baltimore Sun, 1997). (Submitted on July 21, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Bases Loaded Sculptures. (Submitted on November 26, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. "Bases Loaded" Sculpture - First Base
5. "Bases Loaded" Sculpture - Second Base