Roseville in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Plank Road History

Gratiot Avenue and "The Junction"

There had to be a better way to travel
through the countryside when Michigan was young. In the mid-1800s, the new Gratiot Turnpike between Detroit and Mt. Clemens was a swampy and rutted dirt road. To improve things, in 1846 the State of Michigan authorized the creation of privately-owned and more-durable plank roads. Gratiot Turnpike was built through the area as a plank road, laying down sturdy wooden planks on frames. Tolls were paid to use the road, and one of the main tollgates was established along Gratiot Avenue at Utica Road, the intersection called "The Junction."

You Auto Know
Local oak and black walnut trees were cut to build the Gratiot Turnpike plank road in the 1840s.

Erected 2014 by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Left Images
Left: This tollgate sign indicates the tolls that were charged to travel along the Gratiot Turnpike. This sign can be viewed at the Roseville Public Library. Right: Lydia Olena Wiggant was a toll collector at "The Junction," earning about $25.00 a month. Photo courtesy of Roseville Public Library.
3. Upper Middle Image
"The Junction," along Gratiot Avenue at Utica Road, around 1900. The site included the tollhouse, a general store, repair shop and hotel for travelers. Image courtesy of Roseville Public Library.
4. Upper Right Image
A sign along Gratiot Avenue welcomes visitors to Roseville, about 1920. Image courtesy of Roseville Public Library.
5. Bottom Right Image
The metal grill from the tollgate window, now in the care of the Roseville Public Library. Tolls were collected along the road until 1903.
This marker is the one at the far left.