Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Race to the Ohio

Inscription.
Rail transportation in the United States began in Baltimore, Maryland on July 4, 1828, when Charles Carroll, the only living signer of the Declaration of Independence, laid the cornerstone of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad.

On the same day President John Quincy Adams turned the first spade of earth along the Potomac River for the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal.
The race was underway as the progressive railroad and the traditional canal struggled to become the first to connect the Ohio Valley with the east coast. Harpers Ferry was one of the first milestones of that race.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Impossible Challenge: The Baltimore and Ohio (B & O) in Maryland. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
2. Impossible Challenge II: Baltimore to Washington and Harpers Ferry from 1828 to 1994. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
3. East End: B&O's Neck of the Bottle, Harpers Ferry to Cumberland 1842 - 1992. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
4. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad in West Virginia (Images of Rail). (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
5. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad (Railroad Color History). (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
6. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad (MBI Railroad Color History). (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
7. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad in the Potomac River Valley (Golden Years of Railroading). (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
8. History of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
9. The Great Road: the Building of the Baltimore and Ohio, the Nation's First Railroad 1828 - 1853. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
10. Baltimore and Ohio's Capitol Limited and National Limited (Great Passenger Trains). (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
11. Route of the National Limited (Baltimore and Ohio Passenger Service, 1945 - 1971, Volume 1)
2. Markers at the Point
12. Route of the Capitol Limited (Baltimore and Ohio Passenger Service, 1945 - 1971, Volume 2). (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
13. Baltimore and Ohio in the Civil War. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
14. The Jones-Imboden Raid: The Confederate Attempt to Destroy the B & O Railroad and Retake WV. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
15. Chessie System (MBI Railroad Color History). (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
16. Chessie System: Railroads in West Virginia. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
17. CSX (MBI Railroad Color History). (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
18. The C & O Canal Companion. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
19. The Chesapeake and Ohio Canal (Images of America). (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
20. The Great National Project: A History of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
21. Chesapeake and Ohio Canal: A Guide to Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Historic Park. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
22. Towpath Guide to the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
23. Life on the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal 1859. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
24. Single-Span Aqueducts, Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historic Park (Historic Structures Report). (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
25. The Chesapeake and Ohio Canal: Pathway to the Nation's Capital. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

3. Remains of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal
Canal is on the Maryland side of the Potomac River. The railroad bridge has a walkway allowing visitors to cross the Potomac.