Emory in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Tobias Smyth House

Inscription. Constructed circa 1770, this log structure is considered to be the birthplace of Emory & Henry College. In this house, Tobias Smyth and the Reverend Creed Fulton chose the names of John Emory and Patrick Henry for the College. Smyth, Fulton, Col. William Byars and Andrew Findlay made the first gifts for the purchase of the Crawford Farm to be the site of the College. In 1929, the Tobias Smythe house was moved to its current location from the original site about a mile north of campus.

Erected by Emory & Henry College.

5. Patrick Henry
1736-1799 Orator of the American Revolution First Post-Colonial Governor of Virginia Symbolizes the Ideals of Liberty and Civic Virtue Namesake of Emory & Henry College
6. John Emory
1789-1835 Bishop of the Methodist Church Champion of Early American Methodism Advocate for the Union of Faith and Learning Namesake of Emory & Henry College