Olivia in Calhoun County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Olivia

Inscription. Established in 1892, the community of Olivia was named for Olivia Haterius, wife of the Rev. Carl J.E. Haterius, a Swedish Lutheran minister who bought land in the area and advertised a new settlement to other Swedish immigrants in the Midwest. Twelve Swedish families responded to the initial advertisement and moved to Olivia with others following in a few years By 1900 a number of non-Swedish families had settled here, as well.

The first public building in Olivia was a one-room schoolhouse where children were taught during the day and parents attended classes at night to learn English. The Eden Lutheran Church held services in the schoolhouse until 1910, when a sanctuary was built.
John Lind built the first store in the community on Carancahua Bay in 1894. The post office was housed in Lind's store and mail was delivered once a week. Lind moved his store to the center of the townsite in 1900. In 1906 Edward Wilson, another Swedish immigrant, bought the Olivia store and was appointed postmaster. Other businesses included a hotel, doctor's office, grocery store, blacksmith shop, and cotton gin. Since 1900 the thriving community has changed and grown, but retains its proud Swedish heritage.

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1892.

1. Olivia, TX - The Handbook of Texas Online. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on July 24, 2018, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)

2. Becoming American: Swedish American Family Photos 1890 to 1920. A large collection of photos, many of them taken in Olivia, taken by Swedish immigrants around the turn of the century. (Submitted on July 24, 2018, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)