Ilwaco in Pacific County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Lewis and Clark Trail

1. Lewis and Clark Trail Marker (Front)
November 18, Monday 1805

William Clark recorded in his
journal that on this date:

"I set out with 10 men and my man York to the ocian by land.... (later in the day) … I found Capt. Lewis name on a tree. I also engraved my name.... I crossed the neck of the land low and 1/2 of a mile wide to the main ocian. At the foot of a high open hill.... I ascended this hill which is covered with high corse grass. Descended to the N. of it and camped.”

The site of this marker is probably within a few hundred feet of campsite.

Erected 2000 by Washington State Society Daughters of the American Revolution.

More about this marker. Nearby, along the trail, are found 8 interpretive panels.
Clark's Camp Nov 18, 1805 On the beach, north side of McKenzie Head. The campsite was a log-strewn beach, as evidenced by photographs taken in 1890, prior to construction of the North Jetty after which the resultant accretion and forestation obliterated the site. The area of McKenzie Head is now the location of a monument marker placed by the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) on November 1, 2000. The granite marker commemorates the only known campsite of Lewis and Clark on the Washington Coast. -- Pacific County Friends of Lewis & Clark Website, 2002

Regarding Lewis and Clark Trail. It is the most western campsite of the Lewis & Clark Expedition. This
circa 2016
2. Lewis and Clark Trail Marker (Front)
marker is the fourth in a series.

Excerpt from Lewis & Clark Trail Heritage Foundation WA Chapter Newsletter, January 2001 edition:
submitted by Leota “Lee” King: On October 21, 2000,
the fourth special marker on the Lewis and Clark trail in Washington was dedicated… Expecting rain, the City of Long Beach loaned a tent for the ceremonies, and Park Manager Larry Chapman and his staff borrowed chairs from a local church and helped in many other ways. About 60 or 70 people attended… This is the final marker in this project. The Daughters of the American Revolution are honored to have been able to place these markers along the trail made by those special people—Lewis and Clark, Sacagawea and little Pomp, York and the other hunters, boatment, soldiers and (let’s not forget) Seaman.