Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colonel Franklin Harold Scott

Inscription. Colonel Frank Scott was born in Greenville, NC in March 1919. He graduated from Belvior Folkland High School in Pitt County, NC and attended Carolina Teachers college at Greenville, NC prior to entering military service.

In October 1940 Col Scott entered the US Army Air Corps at Randolph Field, TX and after completing primary and basic flying training was commissioned Second Lieutenant and received his pilot’s wings in May 1941.

Col Scott then attended the Air Defense Fighter course at Orlando Air Base, FL in 1942; B-17 transition course at Walker Air Base, NM in 1944 and the P-38 transition course at Luke Field, AZ in 1945. He served in Air Training Command in various assignments such as flight instructor, flight commander and other supervisory positions. In 1945 he transferred to the Philippines and remained there until 1948. He served as Squadron Commander of the 44th Fighter Squadron while stationed at Clark AB.

Returning to the US in 1948 he went to Lackland AFB as Squadron Commander of the 3543rd Training Squadron. He then transferred to Williams AFB, AZ as Commander of the F-51 Training Squadron until 1949 when he became Commander of the 3525th Training Group. Later he transferred to Craig AFB, AL to activate a new F-51 transition school until 1952. He was appointed Group Commander of the 3640th
Pilot Training Group at Laredo AFB, TX until 1954.

He served as Assistant Secretary to the United Nations Command, Korea and then placed in command of the 474th Fighter Bomber Wing in Korea, subsequently returning with the 474th to Cannon AFB, NM, and continuing as Commander until 1958.

Col Scott graduated from the Air War College at Maxwell AFB and was assigned as Chief, Tactical Division, 1002nd Inspector General Group until his assignment to Myrtle Beach Air Force Base in 1963. He served as the Vice Commander of the 354th Tactical Fighter Wing until January 1964, at which time he assumed command of the Wing until May 1965. Col Scott is a command pilot with some 5,000 hours flying time in various military aircraft which includes the F-100, F-104 and T-39.

Col Scott passed away on January 8, 1978.

(caption)
Among his many decorations Col Scott received the Bronze Star, Air Force Commendation Medal, WWII Victory Medal, Korean Service Medal, United Nations Service Medal and the National Defense Service Medal.

2. 1st hole, Whispering Pines Golf Course