Fort Plain in Montgomery County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Stone Arabia

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

Inscription.

In October 1780 Sir John Johnson led an British raiding force of 875 men up the Schoharie Creek and then west along the Mohawk River, destroying almost every farm in their path. At Stone Arabia, the vanguard of his troops engaged Massachusetts Troops and local militia under Col. John Brown of Fort Paris. Brown and forty men were killed and the prosperous settlement was set afire.

The British continued burning farms, crops and mills all the way to St. Johnsville. West of Fort Klock they again engaged with American militia in an inconclusive battle that ended with sunset. The raiders slipped away under cover of darkness and returned to Canada.

Erected by Heritage New York Department of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation.

Regarding Battle of Stone Arabia. This raid was enormously successful for the British. The winter encampment for the Continental Army in the winter of 1780-81 at Morristown was more severe than the one endured at Valley Forge, partly because of lack of food supplies caused by this raid.

Sir John Johnson was the son of William Johnson. William Johnson was the Indian agent for the British during the French and Indian War. He had built several forts and manors near Johnstown and Amsterdam, NY

Close-up of inset on the marker. The map shows the path of Johnson's raid
3. Dutch Reformed Church of Stone Arabia