Loveland in Clermont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Little Miami Railroad

Inscription. The Little Miami Railroad was chartered on March 11, 1836, to build a track from Cincinnati to Xenia. In 1844, its rails were laid through the Butterworth farm. The Little Miami was leased and named the Pennsylvania Railroad Co, in 1869. From 1880 to 1900, railroad transportation and services flourished in Loveland. There were 40 passenger trains per day and 12 scheduled freight trains from Loveland and Cincinnati. Many of the people employed by the railroads lived along Railroad Avenue. Commuting to Cincinnati from Loveland took 37 to 55 minutes. In 1906, monthly tickets were $7; single fare was 45 cents, and a ten- ride ticket was $3.25. There were 12 eastern and western mails arriving daily. Loveland was a truly prosperous railroad town.

Erected 1976 by Cinergy.

full view of marker