Near Grindavik, Southern Peninsula Suđurnes, Iceland

Fallen But Not Forgotten

USAF, 8th Air Force, 93rd Bombardment Group, 330th Bombardment Squadron

By Oddgeir Karlsson, May 3, 2018
Inscription.
Bandaríska B-24 Liberator - sprengjuflugvélin Hot Stuff, var fyrst flugvéla 8. flughersins til ađ ljtúka 25 árásarferđun frá Bretlandi yfir meginland Evrópu í heimsstyrjöldinni síđari.

The B-24 Liberator Hot Stuff was the first heavy bomber
in the 8th Air Force to complete 25 missions in World War II

Crewmembers:
Captain Robert H. “Shine” Shannon - Pilot,
Captain John H. Lentz - Copilot,
Captain James E. Gott – Navigator,
1st. Lt. Robert T. Jacobson – Bombardier,
Sgt. Kenneth A. Jeffers - Radio Operator,
Sgt. Joseph L. Craighead – Gunner,
Sgt. George A. Eisel – Tail Gunner,
Sgt. George D. Farley – Gunner,
Sgt. Paul H. McQueen – Gunner,
Sgt. Grant G. Rondeau – Engineer/Gunner,

< Minnisvarđi ţessi er reistur í minningu bandarískra hermanna sem fórust međ B-24 Liberator - sprengjuflugvélinni Hot Stuff í Fagradalsfjalli 3. maí 1943

< American heroes who perished when the B-24 Liberator Hot Stuff
crashed on Mt. Fagradalsfjalli, on May 3, 1943:

Lt. General Frank Maxwell Andrews,
Commander of the European Theater of Operations,
Captain Robert H. Shannon - Pilot,
Lt. General Frank M. Andrews - Copilot,
Captain James E. Gott - Navigator,
Sgt.

2. Dedication Ceremony, May 3, 2018
Kenneth A. Jeffers - Radio Operator,
Sgt Lloyd C. Weir - Crew Chief,

Passengers:
Adna W. Leonard - Methodist Bishop and Chairman of the Corps of Chaplains,
Brig. Gen. Charles H. Barth - Andrews Chief of Staff,
Col. Morrow Krum - Andrews Aide,
Col. Frank L Miller - U.S. Army Chief of Chaplains,
Lt. Col. Fred A. Chapman - Andrews Aide,
Maj. Theodore Totman - Andrews Secretary,
Maj. Robert H. Humphrey – U.S. Army Chaplain,
Capt. Joseph T. Johnson - Andrews Aide

Surviving Crewmember:
Sgt George A. Eisel – Tail Gunner

Erected 2018 by Mr. Jim Lux.

More about this marker. In 2010, Jim Lux, a cold war Air Force veteran and retired IBM manager in Austin, Texas, was asked by Robert T. “Jake” Jacobson, 92 year-old World War

By U.S. Army Air Force, circa 1943
3. Hot Stuff Crew
II bombardier, to do some research about the 93rd Bombardment Group. It included a plane known as Hot Stuff, which, according to Jacobson, was the first WW II bomber in the 8th Air Force to fly 25 successful combat missions, a distinction that had been famously and erroneously given to the Memphis Belle.

Lux's research into Air Force records proved that Jacobson's claim was true. In 2012, Lux, who served in the Air Force from 1957 through 1962 went to Iceland and set out to find the mountain site where Hot Stuff went down many years ago.

Working with Icelandic brothers Thorsteinn and Ólafur Marteinsson, Lux located pieces of the wreckage. Lux returned home, inspired to raise money for a monument. Four golf tournaments and many other fundraising efforts later — including displaying Hot Stuff wreckage brought from the Iceland mountain — Lux had eclipsed the $100,000 goal he set for the project.

On May 3, the 75th anniversary of the crash, Lux and others gathered in Grindavik to dedicate the black granite monument designed by Lux and with the stainless steel model of the Hot Stuff created by Colorado artist Terry Hinde.

“U.S., Iceland remember WWII heroes with monument dedication,” said a recent headline on the U.S. Air Forces in Europe and Air Forces Africa website.

“Their sacrifice and commitment to a cause
By U.S. Army Air Force, May 1943
4. Hot Stuff Crash Site, Mt. Fagradalsfjall, Iceland
far greater than themselves represents the proud heritage and tradition of honor that is the core identity of today’s U.S. Air Force,” Lt. Gen. Richard M. Clark, 3rd Air Force commander, said at the ceremony.

Regarding Fallen But Not Forgotten. Hot Stuff, the first U.S. plane in the 8th Air Force to fly more than 25 successful missions in World War II, crashed at Mt. Fagradalsfjall, near Grindavik, Iceland, on May 3, 1943, killing Lt General Frank Andrews and 13 others on board. There was one survivor. Hot Stuff had flown 31 missions and was scheduled to head back home to help sell war bonds.The Memphis Belle eventually returned home, did the war bond tour and became famous.

Hot Stuff's flight plan for the trip home changed en route when Lieutenant General Andrews boarded in England with members of his staff. In 1943 General Andrews was in overall command of the U.S. European Theater of Operations. From his headquarters in London, he directed both the American air campaign against Germany and the planning for the ground forces' invasion of Western Europe.

According to Gen. Ira Eaker, then-commander of the 8th Air Force, Andrews had been selected to command the Allied Forces for the invasion of Europe, a post subsequently given to Gen. Dwight D. Eisenhower.

As Commanding General of all U.S. Forces
circa 1943
5. Lieutenant General Frank Maxwell Andrews
At the Casablanca Conference in January 1943, Lieut. Gen. Andrews was appointed commander of all United States forces in the European Theater of Operations, replacing Dwight D. Eisenhower. In his memoirs, Gen. Henry H. Arnold, commander of the Army Air Forces in World War II, expressed the belief that Andrews would have been given the command of the Allied invasion of Europe — the position that eventually went to Eisenhower.
in the European Theater of Operations, General Andrews was known to be a strong advocate of air power in support of ground combat operations. He had also defied the British on some significant issues, overcoming the RAF insistence on night bombing rather than daytime bombing. He was a force for the Brits, as well as the Germans, to reckon with.

Following General Andrews's death responsibility for planning and executing the invasion of Europe fell to General Eisenhower - who, as other sources document, subsequently denied advance air strikes against D-Day invasion sites, and later deferred to British sensibility in conducting a “broad front” ground war on the continent - suppressing the potential for decisive rapid advances by US forces under Patton and others, and committing scarce resources to ineffective British operations, like Market-Garden, planned by British Field Marshall Montgomery.

1. A Story of Triumph and Tragedy (YouTube, Jim Lux, 18 min.). "The B-24 Liberator Hot Stuff, the first heavy bomber in the 8th Air Force to complete 25 missions in Europe in World War II crashed on the way back to the United States to tour the country and help sell war bonds on May 3, 1943. Onboard was Lt. Gen. Frank M. Andrews European Theater of Operations Commander and his staff and three
By Page Publishing, Inc.
6. Before The Belle
Based on official Air Force records and interviews the award winning 2016 book “Before the Belle” by Cassius Mullen and Betty Byron tells the story of Hot Stuff and her crew as they trained, deployed, flew combat missions, and met their tragic fate during WWII.
chaplains. All onboard with killed except the tail gunner." (Submitted on July 11, 2018.)

2. Hot Stuff (aircraft) (Wikipedia). (Submitted on July 11, 2018.)
3. Memorial for historic WWII bomber which crashed 75 years ago unveiled... (Iceland Magazine). (Submitted on July 11, 2018.)