Medford in Jackson County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

A Town is Born

Inscription. Destined to become the region’s largest city and a major economic hub, Medford began in 1883 when the railroad came to Southern Oregon.

In the fall of 1883, four property owners deeded part of their land to the Oregon and California Railroad for a depot and surrounding town. Before the year was over the unbroken prairie had been surveyed and a town site platted. Houses and commercial buildings rose as quickly as the short supply of lumber and brick allowed, and by early spring two hotels, a few saloons, a livery stable, and a dozen businesses already dotted the muddy streets of this rapidly growing railroad town. By mid-1884, a business district clustered on Front Street facing the depot and spread down 7th Street, known today as Main. Families settle into their newly built homes, women planted flowers in their gardens, and the fledgling town quickly became a community.

During that first year several babies were born, a fatal shoot-out took place, the first of many churches organized, a schoolhouse was built, and trains began shuttling freight and passengers to Portland. As if to say “we have arrived,” Medford’s citizens brashly hosted a Fourth of July gala for the whole Rogue Valley.

Medford incorporated in 1885. As the small town grew into a city, the board of trustees tackled
the challenges of providing water and sewer systems, electric streetlights, and police and fire protection. With its central location and railroad connections to national and world markets, young Medford attracted forward-thinking individuals from other parts of the country. They swiftly joined local entrepreneurs in shaping the city's future as it eagerly embraced the modern world of the 20th century.

Inset photo of railroad engine: Typical of the men and equipment that laid track through Medford in 1883, this work crew and engine helped complete the railroad over the Siskiyou Mountains four years later. SOHS #6215

Erected by City of Medford; Southern Oregon Historical Society.

Markers can be seen on the side of the Haskins Drug Store building in the distance. View is looking southeast from the corner of Central and Main.

More about this marker. Marker is one of three mounted on the side of the historic Haskins Drug Store building and facing Vogel Plaza.

3. A Town is Born Marker inset
In 1888, a modest hotel and smaller wooden shops lined Main Street. These structures stood behind your left shoulder at the northeast corner of Central and Main. Southern Oregon Historical Society #932
4. A Town is Born Marker inset
Jacksonville's Democratic Times reported that by noon, two thousand people had assembled at the southwest corner of 8th Street and Central Avenue for Medford's first Fourth of July celebration in 1884. Festivities included music, speeches, and a barbeque picnic, followed by sports and games.
5. A Town is Born Marker inset
By the early 1900s multi-story brick buildings replaced most of Medford's original wooden structures, giving the city a more cosmopolitan feel. This view looks east down Main Street from Front. The corner of the 1900 train depot, Medford's second, is visible in the right foreground.
6. A Town is Born Marker inset
Leather buckets, hooks, and ladders were the first fire fighting equipment purchased by Medford's Trustees in 1886. Protection Hose Company No. 1 organized in 1890, and a second hose company joined them in 1903. Until 1912, about when this photo was taken, Medford had an all-volunteer fire department.